General Skilled Migration

Overview

As a proportion of the overall migration program, the Skilled Stream has been growing steadily for many years. The general skilled migration program is an Australian Government initiative, which is aimed at young, highly skilled people who can rapidly make a contribution to the Australian economy.

The program is designed for those skilled migrants who can help to overcome skill shortages in Australia. Some classes of the visa do not require applicants to have an employer or relative sponsor them.

All GSM visa applicants must:

  • Be less than forty five years old;
  • Have good English language skills;
  • Have a post-secondary qualification;
  • Nominate a skilled occupation which is listed in the Skilled Occupation List (SOL);
  • Have relevant work experience in the nominated occupation.

Visa Application Fees

The following table sets out the fees that the main applicant is required to pay when s/he applies for visa on Skilled Migration Category.

Fees are in Australian dollar.

Skilled-Independent (Subclass 189)
$3670
$1835
$920
A
Skilled-Nominated (Subclass 190)
$3670
$1835
$920
A
Skilled-Recognised Graduate (Subclass 476)
$365
$185
$90
B
Skilled-Regional Sponsored (Subclass 489)
$3670
$1835
$920
C
Skilled-Regional (Subclass 887)
$375
$190
$95
D
Temporary Graduate (Subclass 485)
$1500
$750
$375
E

* Additional Applicant Charge 18 and over
**Additional Applicant Charge under 18

  • A = For applicants who have turned 18 at the time of application and assessed as not having functional English, they are required to pay  $4885. Others NIL
  • B = You are required to pay $ 80 if you do not lodge your application online.
  • C= For applicants who have turned 18 at the time of application and assessed as not having functional English and who have not paid a second instalment of the visa application charge in relation to an application for a visa mentioned in Note B, the second instalment is: $4890. Others NIL
  • D= For applicants who have turned 18 at the time of application and assessed as not having functional English and who have not paid a second instalment of the visa application charges of subclass 877, the second instalment is: $4890. Others NIL
  • E = You are required to pay $ 80 if you do not lodge your application online.

Visa categories

The following visa options are available for those highly skilled people who are currently living in Australia or overseas.

Skilled Independent (Subclass 189)

Skilled Independent (Subclass 189)

This visa is designed for those people who have good English language skills as well as skills and qualifications for an occupation for which workers are in demand in Australia.

When you apply for the Skilled Independent Visa, your application will be assessed against a points test .If you attain the pass mark, your application will be processed further.

To be able to lodge a valid application for Skilled Independent Visa, you are required to submit and Expression of Interest (EOI) to Department of Immigration and Border Protection. Then applicants may receive an invitation to apply for this visa.

The advantages of this visa are that:

  • You do not need sponsorship to apply for this visa;
  • It allows you to travel to and enter Australia for five 5 years from the date it is granted;
  • Its expiry does not affect your permanent resident status if you are in Australia;
  • You may live and work in Australia on a permanent basis;
  • You could be eligible for Australian citizenship;
  • Your family may accompany you, and they may work and study in Australia.

Free Assessment

Skilled Nominated (Subclass 190)

Skilled Nominated (Subclass 190)

This visa is designed for those people who have good English language skills, as well as skills and qualifications for an occupation which is in demand in Australia.

When you apply for the Skilled Nominated Visa, your application will be assessed against a points test. If you attain the pass mark, your application will be processed further.

To be able to lodge a valid application for Skilled Nominated Visa, you are required to submit and Expression of Interest to DIBP ( Department of Immigration and Border Protection). Then applicants who are nominated by a participating state or territory government will receive an invitation to apply for this visa.

The advantages of this visa are that:

  • You may travel to and enter Australia for five 5 years from the date the visa is granted;
  • Its expiry does not affect your permanent resident status if you are in Australia;
  • You may live and work in Australia on a permanent basis;
  • You could be eligible for Australian citizenship.

Free Assessment

Skilled Nominated or Sponsored (Subclass 489)

Skilled Nominated or Sponsored (Subclass 489)

Applicants must be either sponsored by an eligible Australian relative living in a "Designated Area" or nominated by a participating state or territory government agency.

The visa is valid for four years. When you hold this visa you must abide by the condition that you live, work and/or study in "Regional Australia" or a "Designated Area".

To be able to lodge a valid application for Skilled Nominated or Sponsored Visa, you are required to submit and Expression of Interest ( EOI ) to Department of Immigration and Border Protection). Then applicants who are nominated by a participating state or territory government or sponsored by an eligible relative living in Australia may receive an invitation to apply for this visa.

You will have the opportunity to apply for permanent residency after you have lived for two years and worked at least twelve months in a Specified Regional Area of Australia.

In order to apply for this visa subclass, you must:

  • Be under 45 years of age;
  • Have good English language skills;
  • Have the skills and qualifications that meet the Australian standard for an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL);
  • Be either sponsored by an eligible Australian relative living in a "Designated Area" or nominated by a participating state or territory government agency.

The advantages of this visa are that:

  • You may live and work in Australia for four years;
  • It provides a pathway to Australian permanent residence;
  • Your family may accompany you and they may work and study, but only in specified regional area of Australia.

Free Assessment

Skilled Recognised Graduate (Subclass 476)

Skilled Recognised Graduate (Subclass 476)

This visa is designed for those graduates who have recently completed an engineering degree from a recognised overseas educational institution, whose skills are in needed in Australia.

The visa is valid for 18 months.if you hold this visa you may apply for permanent residence if you meet the criteria of the visa that you are applying for. Unlike other offshore skilled Program, the visa has no points test.

To apply for this visa subclass, you must

  • Be less than thirty-one years old;
  • Have good English language skills;
  • Have an engineering degree from a recognised overseas university.

The advantages of subclass 476 are that:

  • You may live and work in Australia for eighteen months;
  • It provides a pathway to Australian permanent residence;
  • Your family may accompany you and they may work and study;
  • There is no restriction on work and study.

Free Assessment

Skilled Graduate (Subclass 485)

Skilled Graduate (Subclass 485)

This visa is an eighteen-month temporary visa for overseas students who have obtained an Australian qualification in Australia as a result of at least two 2 years' study.

It allows applicants who are unable to pass the points test to remain in Australia for eighteen months to gain the skills and experience needed to apply for a permanent or provisional General Skilled Migration visa.

There is no points test for applicants.

You must be in Australia to apply for this visa.

Free Assessment

Skilled Regional (Subclass 887)

Skilled Regional (Subclass 887)

This is a permanent visa and is designed for those eligible provisional visa holders who have lived at least two years, and worked at least one year in a specified regional area in Australia.

The advantages of this visa are that:

  • It allows you to travel to and enter Australia for five 5 years from the date it is granted;
  • Its expiry does not affect your permanent resident status if you are in Australia;
  • You may live and work in Australia on a permanent basis;
  • You may be eligible for Australian citizenship;
  • Your family may accompany you, they may work and study in Australia.

You must be in Australia to apply for this visa.

Free Assessment

 

Tags: Migration to Australia, Migration Assistance, Skilled Migration Program, Subclass 189, Subclass 190, Subclass 485, Australian Visa Services , Australian Migration Services

 

Copyright ©2009-2017 Shada Migration Services. All rights reserved
Disclaimer  |  Privacy Policy