Family Migration Program

Overview

Family ProgramThere are several migration visa options available for fiance(e)s, partners, children, parents and other family members of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens.

Basically, family Program visa applications are processed on the basis of the family relationship with the sponsor in Australia.

There are no skills or language fluency tests for Family Migration Visa applicants.

There are four main categories for family migration program:

Partner Visas

Prospective Marriage

Prospective Marriage Visa (Offshore)

This visa is designed for people from overseas who wish to enter Australia and marry their fiancé within the nine-month validity period of the visa. Your fiancé must be Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Your partner is required to sponsor you for this visa, and you must marry within nine months of being granted the Prospective Marriage Visa.

Following your marriage, and before the expiry of your Prospective Marriage Visa, you may apply for a Partner Visa to allow you to stay in Australia.


Partner Visa

Partner Temporary and Permanent Visa (Offshore)

This visa is designed for people from overseas who wish to enter Australia and stay with their partner, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

It is for:

  • People intending to marry (fiancés);
  • Married partners;
  • De facto partners, including those in a same-sex relationship.

Your partner is required to sponsor you for this visa.

With this visa, you will be permitted to stay in Australia on temporary basis for two years. If your relationship still exists after two years, you may apply for permanent partner visa.

Partner Temporary and Permanent Visa (Onshore)

This visa is designed for partners and fiancés of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents,or eligible New Zealand citizens to enter and remain permanently in Australia.

It is for:

  • People intending to marry (fiancés);
  • Married partners;
  • De facto partners, including those in a same-sex relationship.

Your partner is required to sponsor you for this visa.

With this visa, you will be permitted to stay in Australia on a temporary basis for two years.If your relationship still exists after two years, you may apply for a permanent partner visa.


Humanitarian Program (Offshore)

This program is designed for the holders of any permanent humanitarian visa to propose an immediate family member for entry to Australia through the offshore humanitarian program.

The immediate family members include:

  • Partner;
  • Dependent child;
  • Parent, if the sponsor is not 18 or more.

Contact Us

Parent Visas

Contributory Parent

Contributory Parent Visa (Offshore)

This visa is designed for parents to migrate to Australia permanently to join their children, who must be Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents, or eligible New Zealand citizens, and be living in Australia. Comparing to Visa Subclass 103, this visa is generally processed more quickly.

You need a sponsor for this visa.

Parents must be outside Australia to apply for this visa.

Contributory Parent Visa (Offshore)

This visa is designed for aged parents to remain in Australia for two years with their children, who must be Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents, or eligible New Zealand citizens, and be living in Australia.

You need a sponsor for this visa.

Aged parents must be outside Australia to apply for this visa.


Parent Visa

Parent Visa (Offshore)

This visa is designed for parents to migrate to Australia permanently to join their children, who must be Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents, or eligible New Zealand citizens, and be living in Australia.

You need a sponsor for this visa.

Aged parents must be outside Australia to apply for this visa.


Aged Parent

Aged Parent Visa (Onshore)

This visa is designed for aged parents who wish to remain permanently in Australia with their children, who must be Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents, or eligible New Zealand citizens, and be living in Australia.

You need a sponsor for this visa.

Aged parents must be in Australia to apply for this visa.


Contributory Aged Parent

Contributory Aged Parent Visa (Onshore)

This visa is designed for aged parents to remain permanently in Australia with their children, who must be Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens, and be living in Australia.

Comparing to subclass 804, this visa is generally processed faster.

You need to be sponsored for this visa..

Aged parents must be in Australia to apply for this visa.

Contributory Aged Parent Visa (Onshore)

This visa is designed for aged parents to remain in Australia for two years with their children, who must be Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens and be living in Australia.

You need a sponsor for this visa.

Aged parents must be in Australia to apply for this visa.

Contact Us

Child

Adoption Visa

Adoption Visa (Offshore)

This visa is designed for children from overseas who have been, or about to be, adopted by an Australian citizen, the holder of an Australian permanent visa, or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

It is a permanent visa.

The adoptive parent must sponsor the child,and may lodge the visa application on behalf of the child.

You must be outside Australia to apply for this visa, and the child must be under eighteen years of age.


Child Visa

Child Visa (Offshore)

This visa is designed for children from overseas who are children or stepchildren of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

It is a permanent visa.

The parent must sponsor the child, but may lodge the visa application on behalf of the child.

You must be outside Australia to apply for this visa, and the child must be under twenty-five years of age.


Orphan Relative

Orphan Relative Visa (Offshore)

This visa is designed for children from overseas whose parents are unable to look after them.

It is a permanent visa.

The orphan's relative must sponsor the child.

You must be outside Australia to apply for this visa, and the child must be under eighteen years of age.


Orphan Relative Visa (Onshore)

This visa is designed for children from overseas whose parents are unable to look after them.

It is a permanent visa.

The orphan's relative must sponsor the child.

You must be in Australia to apply for this visa, and the child must be under eighteen years of age.

Contact Us

Other Family

Remaining Relative Visa

Remaining Relative Visa (Onshore)

This visa is designed for people to join their brothers, sisters or parents who are their only near relatives, and who must be Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents, or eligible New Zealand citizens and be living in Australia.

It is a permanent visa.

You need to be sponsored by your eligible relative.

You must be in Australia to apply for this visa.

Remaining Relative Visa (Offshore)

Remaining Relative Visa (Offshore)

This visa is designed for people to join their brothers, sisters or parents who are their only near relatives, and who must be Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens and be living in Australia.

It is a permanent visa.

You need to be sponsored by your eligible relative.

You must be outside Australia to apply for this visa.


Carer

Carer Visa (Onshore)

This visa is designed for people needed to care for an Australian relative or a member of their family unit who has a medical condition.

It is a permanent visa.

You need a sponsor for this visa.

You must be in Australia to apply for this visa.

Carer Visa (Offshore)

This visa is designed for people needed to care for an Australian relative or a member of their family unit who has a medical condition.

It is a permanent visa.

You need a sponsor for this visa.

You must be outside Australia to apply for this visa.

Contact Us

Tags: Migration to Australia, Migration Assistance, Family Migration Program, Partner Visa, Parent Visa, Child Visa, Australian Visa Services , Australian Migration Services

 

Copyright ©2009-2017 Shada Migration Services. All rights reserved
Disclaimer  |  Privacy Policy