Business Migration Program

Overview

There are a number of visa options available for business people. Business people may apply for a visa to conduct short business visits, establish or manage a new or existing business or invest in Australia.

A two stage processing structure was introduced into the Business Skills Program on 1 March 2003. Most Business Skills applicants seeking to come to Australia need firstly to apply for a temporary (provisional) visa.They are eligible to apply for a permanent Business Skills visa once they have successfully operated a business or maintained their designated investment in Australia.

The following visa options are available for those business people who would like to migrate to Australia or who have already come to Australia on a temporary resident’s visa:

Business Innovation and Investment

Investor Stream

This stream is designed for those people who have a successful business or investment career, and have genuine and realistic commitment to being involved in investing, or in business, in Australia.

This is a temporary visa and you should meet the following criteria prior to submitting an expression of interest:

  • be under 55 years of age.
  • score at least 65 on pointing system
  • have a high level of management skill in relation to eligible investments or qualifying business activity
  • have at least three years' experience of direct involvement in managing a business or eligible investments
  • have a genuine and realistic commitment to continuing your business and investment activity in Australia

You must also:

  • have a total assets of at least AUD 2.25 million for the two fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply
  • have an overall successful record of eligible investment or qualifying business activity
  • be ready to make a government-approved designated investment or managing your eligible investment of AUD 1.5 million for at least one of the five fiscal years before you are invited to apply
  • managing a qualifying business in which you owned at least 10 per cent of the total value of the business.

Business Innovation stream

The business innovation stream is designed for those business people who want to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia and have a a genuine desire to manage their business in Australia.

This is a temporary visa and you should meet the following criteria prior to submitting an expression of interest:

  • be under 55 years of age.
  • score at least 65 on Pointing System.
  • have a total annual turnover of at least AUD 500 000 in at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply
  • own at least one of the following percentages of your main businesses:
    • 51 per cent of a business with a turnover of less than AUD 400 000 per annum
    • or 30 per cent of a business with a turnover of more than AUD 400 000 per annum
    • or 10 per cent of a publicly-listed company
  • have spent less than half your time on managing your business

You or your partner must also:

  • have total assets of at least AUD 800 000 that have been legally acquired and able to be legally transferred to Australia within two years of the visa being granted
  • have an overall successful business career with no involvement in unacceptable business activities.

Significant Investor Stream

This stream is for people who are willing to invest at least AUD 5 million into complying investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia.

If you apply for the Significant Investor stream, you must be prepared to invest at least AUD 5 million in at least one of the following 'complying investments', such as Commonwealth, state or territory government bonds

When granted a visa, you agree not to take legal action against the Commonwealth for any loss of capital arising from your complying investment.


Premium Investor Stream

This stream is for people who are willing to invest at least AUD 15 million into complying investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia.

If you apply for the Premium Investor stream, you must be nominated by Austrade on behalf of the Australian government.

Please note that income that you earn from your complying investment in Australia is subject to tax under Australian taxation law.You and your partner must not have been involved in unacceptable business or investment activities.

When granted a visa, you agree not to take legal action against the Commonwealth for any loss of capital arising from your complying investment.


Entrepreneur Stream

This stream is for entrepreneurs who have reached to an agreement from a third party for funding minimum AUD200 000 for either the commercialisation of a product or service or an activity leading to the development of a business in Australia.

If you apply for the Entrpreneur stream, you must be nominated by an Australian state or territory government.

The applicant must have at least competent English

Free Assessment

Business Talent

Business Talent Visa

This visa is designed for those high-calibre business people who are owners or part-owners of an overseas business, and have a genuine and realistic commitment to participating in the management of an existing or new business in Australia.

The Business Talent Visas have two streams :1. Significant Business History stream 2. Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream

1.Significant Business History stream

To submit an expression of interest you should meet the following criteria:

  • be under 55 years of age.
  • net assets of at least AUD 400 000 in a qualifying business in at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply
  • total assets of at least AUD 1.5 million that can be legally transferred to Australia within two years of the visa being granted
  • a total annual turnover of at least AUD 3 million in your main businesses in at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply
  • having ownership of at least:
    • 51 per cent of a business with turnover of less than AUD 400 000 per annum,
    • or 30 per cent of a business with turnover of more than AUD 400 000 per annum,
    • or 10 per cent of a publicly-listed company
  • an overall successful business career with no involvement in unacceptable business activities
  • a genuine desire to own and maintain a management role in a business in Australia.

2. Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream

If you apply for the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream, you must have obtained at least AUD 1 million in funding from an Australian Venture capital firm for the start-up, product commercialisation or business development relating to a promising high value business idea.

Free Assessment

Tags: Migration to Australia, Business Migration Program, Business Innovation Visa, Significant Investor Visa, Subclass 188, Premium Investor Stream, Entrepreneur Stream

 

Copyright ©2009-2017 Shada Migration Services. All rights reserved
Disclaimer  |  Privacy Policy