• Home

Free Online Assessment

If you wish to migrate to Australia either through skilled migration program or Business Migration Program or as a student, we can provide you with a free initial assessment. It is an easy process, you only need to complete an online assessment form and we advise you whether you have a reasonable chance to be granted an Australian visa.

Skilled Visa
The skilled visa assessment form is designed for those individuals who want to apply for Australian Skilled Migration Visa. This assessment is free. Please submit the form below and a registered migration consultant will contact you and determine your best visa options.

Submit Now

Business Visa
The business visa assessment form is designed for those individuals who want to apply for Australian Business Migration Program. This assessment is free. Please submit the form below and a registered migration consultant will contact you and determine your best visa options.

Submit Now

Student Visa
The student visa assessment form is designed for those individuals who want to apply for student visa and study in Australia. The assessment is free. Please submit the form below and a registered migration consultant will contact you and determine your best visa options.

Submit Now

 

General Skilled Migration

Overview

As a proportion of the overall migration program, the Skilled Stream has been growing steadily for many years. The general skilled migration program is an Australian Government initiative, which is aimed at young, highly skilled people who can rapidly make a contribution to the Australian economy.

The program is designed for those skilled migrants who can help to overcome skill shortages in Australia. Some classes of the visa do not require applicants to have an employer or relative sponsor them.

All GSM visa applicants must:

  • Be less than forty five years old;
  • Have good English language skills;
  • Have a post-secondary qualification;
  • Nominate a skilled occupation which is listed in the Skilled Occupation List (SOL);
  • Have relevant work experience in the nominated occupation.

Visa Application Fees

The following table sets out the fees that the main applicant is required to pay when s/he applies for visa on Skilled Migration Category.

Fees are in Australian dollar.

Skilled-Independent (Subclass 189)
$3670
$1835
$920
A
Skilled-Nominated (Subclass 190)
$3670
$1835
$920
A
Skilled-Recognised Graduate (Subclass 476)
$365
$185
$90
B
Skilled-Regional Sponsored (Subclass 489)
$3670
$1835
$920
C
Skilled-Regional (Subclass 887)
$375
$190
$95
D
Temporary Graduate (Subclass 485)
$1500
$750
$375
E

* Additional Applicant Charge 18 and over
**Additional Applicant Charge under 18

  • A = For applicants who have turned 18 at the time of application and assessed as not having functional English, they are required to pay  $4885. Others NIL
  • B = You are required to pay $ 80 if you do not lodge your application online.
  • C= For applicants who have turned 18 at the time of application and assessed as not having functional English and who have not paid a second instalment of the visa application charge in relation to an application for a visa mentioned in Note B, the second instalment is: $4890. Others NIL
  • D= For applicants who have turned 18 at the time of application and assessed as not having functional English and who have not paid a second instalment of the visa application charges of subclass 877, the second instalment is: $4890. Others NIL
  • E = You are required to pay $ 80 if you do not lodge your application online.

Visa categories

The following visa options are available for those highly skilled people who are currently living in Australia or overseas.

Skilled Independent (Subclass 189)

Skilled Independent (Subclass 189)

This visa is designed for those people who have good English language skills as well as skills and qualifications for an occupation for which workers are in demand in Australia.

When you apply for the Skilled Independent Visa, your application will be assessed against a points test .If you attain the pass mark, your application will be processed further.

To be able to lodge a valid application for Skilled Independent Visa, you are required to submit and Expression of Interest (EOI) to Department of Immigration and Border Protection. Then applicants may receive an invitation to apply for this visa.

The advantages of this visa are that:

  • You do not need sponsorship to apply for this visa;
  • It allows you to travel to and enter Australia for five 5 years from the date it is granted;
  • Its expiry does not affect your permanent resident status if you are in Australia;
  • You may live and work in Australia on a permanent basis;
  • You could be eligible for Australian citizenship;
  • Your family may accompany you, and they may work and study in Australia.

Free Assessment

Skilled Nominated (Subclass 190)

Skilled Nominated (Subclass 190)

This visa is designed for those people who have good English language skills, as well as skills and qualifications for an occupation which is in demand in Australia.

When you apply for the Skilled Nominated Visa, your application will be assessed against a points test. If you attain the pass mark, your application will be processed further.

To be able to lodge a valid application for Skilled Nominated Visa, you are required to submit and Expression of Interest to DIBP ( Department of Immigration and Border Protection). Then applicants who are nominated by a participating state or territory government will receive an invitation to apply for this visa.

The advantages of this visa are that:

  • You may travel to and enter Australia for five 5 years from the date the visa is granted;
  • Its expiry does not affect your permanent resident status if you are in Australia;
  • You may live and work in Australia on a permanent basis;
  • You could be eligible for Australian citizenship.

Free Assessment

Skilled Nominated or Sponsored (Subclass 489)

Skilled Nominated or Sponsored (Subclass 489)

Applicants must be either sponsored by an eligible Australian relative living in a "Designated Area" or nominated by a participating state or territory government agency.

The visa is valid for four years. When you hold this visa you must abide by the condition that you live, work and/or study in "Regional Australia" or a "Designated Area".

To be able to lodge a valid application for Skilled Nominated or Sponsored Visa, you are required to submit and Expression of Interest ( EOI ) to Department of Immigration and Border Protection). Then applicants who are nominated by a participating state or territory government or sponsored by an eligible relative living in Australia may receive an invitation to apply for this visa.

You will have the opportunity to apply for permanent residency after you have lived for two years and worked at least twelve months in a Specified Regional Area of Australia.

In order to apply for this visa subclass, you must:

  • Be under 45 years of age;
  • Have good English language skills;
  • Have the skills and qualifications that meet the Australian standard for an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL);
  • Be either sponsored by an eligible Australian relative living in a "Designated Area" or nominated by a participating state or territory government agency.

The advantages of this visa are that:

  • You may live and work in Australia for four years;
  • It provides a pathway to Australian permanent residence;
  • Your family may accompany you and they may work and study, but only in specified regional area of Australia.

Free Assessment

Skilled Recognised Graduate (Subclass 476)

Skilled Recognised Graduate (Subclass 476)

This visa is designed for those graduates who have recently completed an engineering degree from a recognised overseas educational institution, whose skills are in needed in Australia.

The visa is valid for 18 months.if you hold this visa you may apply for permanent residence if you meet the criteria of the visa that you are applying for. Unlike other offshore skilled Program, the visa has no points test.

To apply for this visa subclass, you must

  • Be less than thirty-one years old;
  • Have good English language skills;
  • Have an engineering degree from a recognised overseas university.

The advantages of subclass 476 are that:

  • You may live and work in Australia for eighteen months;
  • It provides a pathway to Australian permanent residence;
  • Your family may accompany you and they may work and study;
  • There is no restriction on work and study.

Free Assessment

Skilled Graduate (Subclass 485)

Skilled Graduate (Subclass 485)

This visa is an eighteen-month temporary visa for overseas students who have obtained an Australian qualification in Australia as a result of at least two 2 years' study.

It allows applicants who are unable to pass the points test to remain in Australia for eighteen months to gain the skills and experience needed to apply for a permanent or provisional General Skilled Migration visa.

There is no points test for applicants.

You must be in Australia to apply for this visa.

Free Assessment

Skilled Regional (Subclass 887)

Skilled Regional (Subclass 887)

This is a permanent visa and is designed for those eligible provisional visa holders who have lived at least two years, and worked at least one year in a specified regional area in Australia.

The advantages of this visa are that:

  • It allows you to travel to and enter Australia for five 5 years from the date it is granted;
  • Its expiry does not affect your permanent resident status if you are in Australia;
  • You may live and work in Australia on a permanent basis;
  • You may be eligible for Australian citizenship;
  • Your family may accompany you, they may work and study in Australia.

You must be in Australia to apply for this visa.

Free Assessment

 

Immigration to Australia

Australia is the best country in the world. It is large, beautiful , and spacious, with world famous beaches, a large group of wildlife and many popular tourist attractions and in a nutshell , Australia is the place to be.

If you live overseas and you wish to live and work in Australia, there are several migration categories are available to you.

Shada Migration and Education Services deal with all migration matters for clients wishing to reside permanently or temporarily in Australia. We provide services for the following visa programs: Business Migration Program-Skilled Migration Program, Employer Sponsored Program and Family Program. We are proud to provide tailored and high quality services for businesses and individuals.

We provide services for the following visa programs:


Skilled Migration

Skilled Migration

The program is designed for those skilled migrants who can help to overcome skill shortages in Australia. The program requires all applicants to meet certain basic criteria and to meet the applicable pass mark in the GSM points test:
  • Be less than forty five years old;
  • Have good English language skills;
  • Nominate a skilled occupation
  • Have relevant work experience in the nominated occupation

Read more

Family Migration

Family Migration

There are several migration visa options available for fiance(e)s, partners, children, parents and other family members of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens.There are no skills and language tests for the Visa applicants. Four main categories for family migration program are:
  • Partner Visa
  • Parent Visa
  • Child Visa
  • Other family visa

Read more

Business Migration

Business Migration

The business migration program for those people who have a successful business or investment career and have a genuine commitment to being involved in investing or in business in australia You should meet the following criteria
  • be invited to apply for the visa
  • be nominated by a state or territory government in Australia
  • meet additional requirements of the relevant stream
  • have relevant work experience

Read more

Employer Sponsored

Employer Sponsored

There are a number of visa options available for lawfully operating Australian employers to recruit skilled workers to fill positions that cannot be filled from the Australian labour market.The skilled workers may apply for either a temporary or permanent visa if an eligible employer is happy to employ and sponsor them. The most usual employer-sponsored visa categories are:
  • the Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS)
  • the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS)

Read more

Student Visa

Student Visa

Australia has a world-class education system that is open to everyone. If you have the entry requirement you can get into any level of education. Australians are open, relaxed & friendly people so students usually find a warm welcome in Australia. There are several visa streams available for the students to study in Australia:
  • Independent ELICOS;
  • Schools;
  • Vocational Education and Training
  • Higher Education
  • Non-Award

Read more

Tourist Visa

Tourist Visa

Australia is one of the most popular and beautiful places in the world to visit.You might come to Australia for reasons such as holidays , social or recreational reasons or you wish to visit your friends , relatives or other short term reasons such as medical consultation. There are various types of visas available for visiting Australia . You might be eligible to apply for a visitor visa if you are travelling to Australia as :
  • as a visitor;
  • to visit your family ;
  • for business reasons

Read more

 

Copyright ©2009-2017 Shada Migration Services. All rights reserved
Disclaimer  |  Privacy Policy