• Home

Family Migration Program

Overview

Family ProgramThere are several migration visa options available for fiance(e)s, partners, children, parents and other family members of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens.

Basically, family Program visa applications are processed on the basis of the family relationship with the sponsor in Australia.

There are no skills or language fluency tests for Family Migration Visa applicants.

There are four main categories for family migration program:

Partner Visas

Prospective Marriage

Prospective Marriage Visa (Offshore)

This visa is designed for people from overseas who wish to enter Australia and marry their fiancé within the nine-month validity period of the visa. Your fiancé must be Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Your partner is required to sponsor you for this visa, and you must marry within nine months of being granted the Prospective Marriage Visa.

Following your marriage, and before the expiry of your Prospective Marriage Visa, you may apply for a Partner Visa to allow you to stay in Australia.


Partner Visa

Partner Temporary and Permanent Visa (Offshore)

This visa is designed for people from overseas who wish to enter Australia and stay with their partner, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

It is for:

  • People intending to marry (fiancés);
  • Married partners;
  • De facto partners, including those in a same-sex relationship.

Your partner is required to sponsor you for this visa.

With this visa, you will be permitted to stay in Australia on temporary basis for two years. If your relationship still exists after two years, you may apply for permanent partner visa.

Partner Temporary and Permanent Visa (Onshore)

This visa is designed for partners and fiancés of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents,or eligible New Zealand citizens to enter and remain permanently in Australia.

It is for:

  • People intending to marry (fiancés);
  • Married partners;
  • De facto partners, including those in a same-sex relationship.

Your partner is required to sponsor you for this visa.

With this visa, you will be permitted to stay in Australia on a temporary basis for two years.If your relationship still exists after two years, you may apply for a permanent partner visa.


Humanitarian Program (Offshore)

This program is designed for the holders of any permanent humanitarian visa to propose an immediate family member for entry to Australia through the offshore humanitarian program.

The immediate family members include:

  • Partner;
  • Dependent child;
  • Parent, if the sponsor is not 18 or more.

Contact Us

Parent Visas

Contributory Parent

Contributory Parent Visa (Offshore)

This visa is designed for parents to migrate to Australia permanently to join their children, who must be Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents, or eligible New Zealand citizens, and be living in Australia. Comparing to Visa Subclass 103, this visa is generally processed more quickly.

You need a sponsor for this visa.

Parents must be outside Australia to apply for this visa.

Contributory Parent Visa (Offshore)

This visa is designed for aged parents to remain in Australia for two years with their children, who must be Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents, or eligible New Zealand citizens, and be living in Australia.

You need a sponsor for this visa.

Aged parents must be outside Australia to apply for this visa.


Parent Visa

Parent Visa (Offshore)

This visa is designed for parents to migrate to Australia permanently to join their children, who must be Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents, or eligible New Zealand citizens, and be living in Australia.

You need a sponsor for this visa.

Aged parents must be outside Australia to apply for this visa.


Aged Parent

Aged Parent Visa (Onshore)

This visa is designed for aged parents who wish to remain permanently in Australia with their children, who must be Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents, or eligible New Zealand citizens, and be living in Australia.

You need a sponsor for this visa.

Aged parents must be in Australia to apply for this visa.


Contributory Aged Parent

Contributory Aged Parent Visa (Onshore)

This visa is designed for aged parents to remain permanently in Australia with their children, who must be Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens, and be living in Australia.

Comparing to subclass 804, this visa is generally processed faster.

You need to be sponsored for this visa..

Aged parents must be in Australia to apply for this visa.

Contributory Aged Parent Visa (Onshore)

This visa is designed for aged parents to remain in Australia for two years with their children, who must be Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens and be living in Australia.

You need a sponsor for this visa.

Aged parents must be in Australia to apply for this visa.

Contact Us

Child

Adoption Visa

Adoption Visa (Offshore)

This visa is designed for children from overseas who have been, or about to be, adopted by an Australian citizen, the holder of an Australian permanent visa, or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

It is a permanent visa.

The adoptive parent must sponsor the child,and may lodge the visa application on behalf of the child.

You must be outside Australia to apply for this visa, and the child must be under eighteen years of age.


Child Visa

Child Visa (Offshore)

This visa is designed for children from overseas who are children or stepchildren of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

It is a permanent visa.

The parent must sponsor the child, but may lodge the visa application on behalf of the child.

You must be outside Australia to apply for this visa, and the child must be under twenty-five years of age.


Orphan Relative

Orphan Relative Visa (Offshore)

This visa is designed for children from overseas whose parents are unable to look after them.

It is a permanent visa.

The orphan's relative must sponsor the child.

You must be outside Australia to apply for this visa, and the child must be under eighteen years of age.


Orphan Relative Visa (Onshore)

This visa is designed for children from overseas whose parents are unable to look after them.

It is a permanent visa.

The orphan's relative must sponsor the child.

You must be in Australia to apply for this visa, and the child must be under eighteen years of age.

Contact Us

Other Family

Remaining Relative Visa

Remaining Relative Visa (Onshore)

This visa is designed for people to join their brothers, sisters or parents who are their only near relatives, and who must be Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents, or eligible New Zealand citizens and be living in Australia.

It is a permanent visa.

You need to be sponsored by your eligible relative.

You must be in Australia to apply for this visa.

Remaining Relative Visa (Offshore)

Remaining Relative Visa (Offshore)

This visa is designed for people to join their brothers, sisters or parents who are their only near relatives, and who must be Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens and be living in Australia.

It is a permanent visa.

You need to be sponsored by your eligible relative.

You must be outside Australia to apply for this visa.


Carer

Carer Visa (Onshore)

This visa is designed for people needed to care for an Australian relative or a member of their family unit who has a medical condition.

It is a permanent visa.

You need a sponsor for this visa.

You must be in Australia to apply for this visa.

Carer Visa (Offshore)

This visa is designed for people needed to care for an Australian relative or a member of their family unit who has a medical condition.

It is a permanent visa.

You need a sponsor for this visa.

You must be outside Australia to apply for this visa.

Contact Us

Immigration to Australia

Australia is the best country in the world. It is large, beautiful , and spacious, with world famous beaches, a large group of wildlife and many popular tourist attractions and in a nutshell , Australia is the place to be.

If you live overseas and you wish to live and work in Australia, there are several migration categories are available to you.

Shada Migration and Education Services deal with all migration matters for clients wishing to reside permanently or temporarily in Australia. We provide services for the following visa programs: Business Migration Program-Skilled Migration Program, Employer Sponsored Program and Family Program. We are proud to provide tailored and high quality services for businesses and individuals.

We provide services for the following visa programs:


Skilled Migration

Skilled Migration

The program is designed for those skilled migrants who can help to overcome skill shortages in Australia. The program requires all applicants to meet certain basic criteria and to meet the applicable pass mark in the GSM points test:
  • Be less than forty five years old;
  • Have good English language skills;
  • Nominate a skilled occupation
  • Have relevant work experience in the nominated occupation

Read more

Family Migration

Family Migration

There are several migration visa options available for fiance(e)s, partners, children, parents and other family members of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens.There are no skills and language tests for the Visa applicants. Four main categories for family migration program are:
  • Partner Visa
  • Parent Visa
  • Child Visa
  • Other family visa

Read more

Business Migration

Business Migration

The business migration program for those people who have a successful business or investment career and have a genuine commitment to being involved in investing or in business in australia You should meet the following criteria
  • be invited to apply for the visa
  • be nominated by a state or territory government in Australia
  • meet additional requirements of the relevant stream
  • have relevant work experience

Read more

Employer Sponsored

Employer Sponsored

There are a number of visa options available for lawfully operating Australian employers to recruit skilled workers to fill positions that cannot be filled from the Australian labour market.The skilled workers may apply for either a temporary or permanent visa if an eligible employer is happy to employ and sponsor them. The most usual employer-sponsored visa categories are:
  • the Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS)
  • the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS)

Read more

Student Visa

Student Visa

Australia has a world-class education system that is open to everyone. If you have the entry requirement you can get into any level of education. Australians are open, relaxed & friendly people so students usually find a warm welcome in Australia. There are several visa streams available for the students to study in Australia:
  • Independent ELICOS;
  • Schools;
  • Vocational Education and Training
  • Higher Education
  • Non-Award

Read more

Tourist Visa

Tourist Visa

Australia is one of the most popular and beautiful places in the world to visit.You might come to Australia for reasons such as holidays , social or recreational reasons or you wish to visit your friends , relatives or other short term reasons such as medical consultation. There are various types of visas available for visiting Australia . You might be eligible to apply for a visitor visa if you are travelling to Australia as :
  • as a visitor;
  • to visit your family ;
  • for business reasons

Read more

 

Copyright ©2009-2017 Shada Migration Services. All rights reserved
Disclaimer  |  Privacy Policy