• Home

Business Migration Program

Overview

There are a number of visa options available for business people. Business people may apply for a visa to conduct short business visits, establish or manage a new or existing business or invest in Australia.

A two stage processing structure was introduced into the Business Skills Program on 1 March 2003. Most Business Skills applicants seeking to come to Australia need firstly to apply for a temporary (provisional) visa.They are eligible to apply for a permanent Business Skills visa once they have successfully operated a business or maintained their designated investment in Australia.

The following visa options are available for those business people who would like to migrate to Australia or who have already come to Australia on a temporary resident’s visa:

Business Innovation and Investment

Investor Stream

This stream is designed for those people who have a successful business or investment career, and have genuine and realistic commitment to being involved in investing, or in business, in Australia.

This is a temporary visa and you should meet the following criteria prior to submitting an expression of interest:

  • be under 55 years of age.
  • score at least 65 on pointing system
  • have a high level of management skill in relation to eligible investments or qualifying business activity
  • have at least three years' experience of direct involvement in managing a business or eligible investments
  • have a genuine and realistic commitment to continuing your business and investment activity in Australia

You must also:

  • have a total assets of at least AUD 2.25 million for the two fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply
  • have an overall successful record of eligible investment or qualifying business activity
  • be ready to make a government-approved designated investment or managing your eligible investment of AUD 1.5 million for at least one of the five fiscal years before you are invited to apply
  • managing a qualifying business in which you owned at least 10 per cent of the total value of the business.

Business Innovation stream

The business innovation stream is designed for those business people who want to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia and have a a genuine desire to manage their business in Australia.

This is a temporary visa and you should meet the following criteria prior to submitting an expression of interest:

  • be under 55 years of age.
  • score at least 65 on Pointing System.
  • have a total annual turnover of at least AUD 500 000 in at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply
  • own at least one of the following percentages of your main businesses:
    • 51 per cent of a business with a turnover of less than AUD 400 000 per annum
    • or 30 per cent of a business with a turnover of more than AUD 400 000 per annum
    • or 10 per cent of a publicly-listed company
  • have spent less than half your time on managing your business

You or your partner must also:

  • have total assets of at least AUD 800 000 that have been legally acquired and able to be legally transferred to Australia within two years of the visa being granted
  • have an overall successful business career with no involvement in unacceptable business activities.

Significant Investor Stream

This stream is for people who are willing to invest at least AUD 5 million into complying investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia.

If you apply for the Significant Investor stream, you must be prepared to invest at least AUD 5 million in at least one of the following 'complying investments', such as Commonwealth, state or territory government bonds

When granted a visa, you agree not to take legal action against the Commonwealth for any loss of capital arising from your complying investment.


Premium Investor Stream

This stream is for people who are willing to invest at least AUD 15 million into complying investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia.

If you apply for the Premium Investor stream, you must be nominated by Austrade on behalf of the Australian government.

Please note that income that you earn from your complying investment in Australia is subject to tax under Australian taxation law.You and your partner must not have been involved in unacceptable business or investment activities.

When granted a visa, you agree not to take legal action against the Commonwealth for any loss of capital arising from your complying investment.


Entrepreneur Stream

This stream is for entrepreneurs who have reached to an agreement from a third party for funding minimum AUD 200 000 for either the commercialisation of a product or service or an activity leading to the development of a business in Australia.

If you apply for the Entrpreneur stream, you must be nominated by an Australian state or territory government.

You need to show that you have competent English.

Free Assessment

Business Talent

Business Talent Visa

This visa is designed for those high-calibre business people who are owners or part-owners of an overseas business, and have a genuine and realistic commitment to participating in the management of an existing or new business in Australia.

The Business Talent Visas have two streams :1. Significant Business History stream 2. Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream

1.Significant Business History stream

To submit an expression of interest you should meet the following criteria:

  • be under 55 years of age.
  • net assets of at least AUD 400 000 in a qualifying business in at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply
  • total assets of at least AUD 1.5 million that can be legally transferred to Australia within two years of the visa being granted
  • a total annual turnover of at least AUD 3 million in your main businesses in at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply
  • having ownership of at least:
    • 51 per cent of a business with turnover of less than AUD 400 000 per annum,
    • or 30per cent of a business with turnover of more than AUD 400 000 per annum,
    • or 10 per cent of a publicly-listed company
  • an overall successful business career with no involvement in unacceptable business activities
  • a genuine desire to own and maintain a management role in a business in Australia.

2. Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream

If you apply for the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream, you must have obtained at least AUD 1 million in funding from an Australian Venture capital firm for the start-up, product commercialisation or business development relating to a promising high value business idea.

Free Assessment

Free Online Assessment

If you wish to migrate to Australia either through skilled migration program or Business Migration Program or as a student, we can provide you with a free initial assessment. It is an easy process, you only need to complete an online assessment form and we advise you whether you have a reasonable chance to be granted an Australian visa.

Skilled Visa
The skilled visa assessment form is designed for those individuals who want to apply for Australian Skilled Migration Visa. This assessment is free. Please submit the form below and a registered migration consultant will contact you and determine your best visa options.

Submit Now

Business Visa
The business visa assessment form is designed for those individuals who want to apply for Australian Business Migration Program. This assessment is free. Please submit the form below and a registered migration consultant will contact you and determine your best visa options.

Submit Now

Student Visa
The student visa assessment form is designed for those individuals who want to apply for student visa and study in Australia. The assessment is free. Please submit the form below and a registered migration consultant will contact you and determine your best visa options.

Submit Now

 

Immigration to Australia

Australia is the best country in the world. It is large, beautiful , and spacious, with world famous beaches, a large group of wildlife and many popular tourist attractions and in a nutshell , Australia is the place to be.

If you live overseas and you wish to live and work in Australia, there are several migration categories are available to you.

Shada Migration and Education Services deal with all migration matters for clients wishing to reside permanently or temporarily in Australia. We provide services for the following visa programs: Business Migration Program-Skilled Migration Program, Employer Sponsored Program and Family Program. We are proud to provide tailored and high quality services for businesses and individuals.

We provide services for the following visa programs:


Skilled Migration

Skilled Migration

The program is designed for those skilled migrants who can help to overcome skill shortages in Australia. The program requires all applicants to meet certain basic criteria and to meet the applicable pass mark in the GSM points test:
  • Be less than forty five years old;
  • Have good English language skills;
  • Nominate a skilled occupation
  • Have relevant work experience in the nominated occupation

Read more

Family Migration

Family Migration

There are several migration visa options available for fiance(e)s, partners, children, parents and other family members of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens.There are no skills and language tests for the Visa applicants. Four main categories for family migration program are:
  • Partner Visa
  • Parent Visa
  • Child Visa
  • Other family visa

Read more

Business Migration

Business Migration

The business migration program for those people who have a successful business or investment career and have a genuine commitment to being involved in investing or in business in australia You should meet the following criteria
  • be invited to apply for the visa
  • be nominated by a state or territory government in Australia
  • meet additional requirements of the relevant stream
  • have relevant work experience

Read more

Employer Sponsored

Employer Sponsored

There are a number of visa options available for lawfully operating Australian employers to recruit skilled workers to fill positions that cannot be filled from the Australian labour market.The skilled workers may apply for either a temporary or permanent visa if an eligible employer is happy to employ and sponsor them. The most usual employer-sponsored visa categories are:
  • the Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS)
  • the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS)

Read more

Student Visa

Student Visa

Australia has a world-class education system that is open to everyone. If you have the entry requirement you can get into any level of education. Australians are open, relaxed & friendly people so students usually find a warm welcome in Australia. There are several visa streams available for the students to study in Australia:
  • Independent ELICOS;
  • Schools;
  • Vocational Education and Training
  • Higher Education
  • Non-Award

Read more

Tourist Visa

Tourist Visa

Australia is one of the most popular and beautiful places in the world to visit.You might come to Australia for reasons such as holidays , social or recreational reasons or you wish to visit your friends , relatives or other short term reasons such as medical consultation. There are various types of visas available for visiting Australia . You might be eligible to apply for a visitor visa if you are travelling to Australia as :
  • as a visitor;
  • to visit your family ;
  • for business reasons

Read more

 

Copyright ©2009-2017 Shada Migration Services. All rights reserved
Disclaimer  |  Privacy Policy